UK & Ireland Wargames Calendar

Below are listed the wargames shows, conventions and events planned for the UK and Ireland for 2022

If you know of any events that should be added to this calendar then please let us know via the contacts page. 

 

Competition events are in italics

 

                            January

 

                             8th January                                            15mm DBMM 1-Dayer                                               Milton Keynes 

                             9th January                                            Bat Cave Bash MeG                                                    Blackburn   

                             15th January                                          ADLG Southern League Round 1                               Oxford

                             15th - 16th January                               War in The Far East ReG Tournament                      Wolvercote 

                           16th January                                        Penkridge Tabletop Sale                                        Penkridge   

                            22nd January                                         Bakewell Winter Warmer DBA                                   Bakewell

                            22nd - 23rd January                             Ice and Fire MeG                                                          Daventry 

                            22nd - 23rd January                             Godendag                                                                      Cardiff 

                            29th - 30th January                              ADLG Scottish Open                                                     Glasgow

                            29th - 30th January                              A Whiff of Grapeshot                                                     Daventry                              

 

 

                           February

 

                            5th February                                          ADLG York 1-Dayer                                                      York

                          6th February                                       Vapnartak                                                                  York

                          12th February                                     Winter Wonder Lard                                               Bristol

                           12th February                                         Mercian DBA                                                                Coventry 

                          12th - 13th February                          Beachhead                                                                 Bournmouth

                           19th - 20th February                             Dak Dak Goes Forth FoW                                              Brighton 

                           25th - 27th February                         Warpcon 31                                                                 Online                              

                           26th - 27th February                             Badcon                                                                            Burton on Trent     

 

 

                          March

                          5th March                                            Hammerhead                                                            Newark

                           5th March                                               Northern DBA Cup                                                         Newark (at Hammerhead)     

                          5th March                                            Albanich                                                                     Dumfries   

                          6th March                                            Overlord                                                                     Abingdon   CANCELLED

                          11th - 13th March                                Airecon                                                                       Harrogate

                           12th March                                              Lets get the Big Toys Out ReG Tournament                 Wolvercote

                           13th March                                              FoGR Oxford 1                                                                Oxford

                          19th March                                              Spring Awakening FoW Tournament                            Belfast 

                          19th - 20th March                              Schiltron                                                                     Grangemouth

                           19th - 20th March                                  Derventio MeG                                                                Daventry

                           19th - 20th March                                  Time of Inadequate Lighting MeG                                 Derby

                           20th March                                             Northern League Round 1 DBMM & ADLG                 Leeds  

                          20th March                                         SOA Battle Day                                                           Newbury

                          25th - 27th March                              Itzacon                                                                          Online

                          26th March                                         London Toy Soldier Show                                         London  

                          27th March                                         Penkridge Tabletop Sale                                             Penkridge 

 

 

                          April

                           2nd April                                                Vexillum Minimus DBA                                                  Frome

                           2nd - 3rd April                                      Bolt Action Welsh Nationals                                            Cardiff

                           2nd - 3rd April                                       Rollcall                                                                             Cranfield  

                           9th - 10th April                                      Corrivalry FoW                                                               Daventry

                           10th April                                               Defenestration of Stretton ReG Tournament                  Burton on Trent              

                           16th April                                               The Great Charter' Barons War Tourney                       Market Harborough

                           23rd April                                              Alton DBA                                                                         Alton

                           23rd April                                              Day of Days Bolt Action Tournament                             Poole

                           23rd - 24th April                                   Rumble on the Rhine MeG                                              Preston 

                           23rd - 24th April                                   Venta Silurum 15mm DBM Doubles League Rnd 1       Bridgend

                           24th April                                               Stupor Mundi ADLG Tournament                                 Cardiff                                                                                                         

                          May

                          1st May                                                Diceni                                                                            Norwich  

                          7th May                                               Legionary                                                                     Exeter

                           7th-8th May                                           Bun-In-Grad FoW                                                           Daventry

                           7th-8th May                                           L’Europe en Guerre ADLG Tournament                        Blackburn 

                           8th May                                                  Penkridge Tabletop Sale                                             Penkridge 

                           8th May                                                  ADLG Southern League Round 2                                   London

                          14th May                                              Peter Pig Battle Day (PBI)                                          Poole

                           14th - 15th May                                      15mm ReG Event                                                             Wolvercote      

                           21st-22nd May                                      Footsloggers MeG                                                              Daventry

                           21st-22nd May                                       Westbury Wars 25mm DBM Singles                              Westbury             

                          22nd May                                            Partizan MMXXII                                                       Newark     

                          22nd May                                            Vanquish                                                                      Bourne End 

                           29th May                                                Northern League Round 2 DBMM & ADLG                 Eccles  

 

 

                          June

                          3rd - 5th June                                      UK Games Expo                                                        Birmingham 

                          4th June                                                Broadside                                                                   Sittingbourne 

                          11th June                                               Market Larden                                                           Evesham

                           12th June                                                  FoGR Oxford 2                                                               Oxford

                          18th June                                               Peter Pig Battle Day (Conquerors & Kings)           Poole

                          18th June                                               Phalanx                                                                       St Helens

                          18th June                                               Deep Fried Lard TFL Games Day                          Mussleborough

                           18th - 19th June                                       FoG Tournament                                                            Poole

                          25th-26th June                                        Munster Open ADLG Tournament                               Limerick, Eire

                           25th-26th June                                        Venta Icenorum 15mm DBM Singles                            Hoveton

                           25th-26th June                                        God Wills It MeG Tournament                                     Daventry

                          26th June                                              Valhalla                                                                       Aldershot - CANCELLED

 

 

                          July

                           2nd July                                                    Midland Open DBA                                                       Bakewell

                          3rd July                                                  Barrage                                                                       Stafford                                                         

                          8th - 10th July                                       Conference of Wargamers                                      Rushden

                          9th July                                                  Ousing Lard TFL Games Day                                 Bedford 

                          9th - 10th July                                          Chariots of Fire MeG Tournament                               Daventry

                          16th July                                                 7TV Fantasy Campaign Day                                   Newark

                          16th-17th July                                        Attack                                                                         Devizes

                          16th-17th July                                           15mm DBM Doubles League Rnd 2                             Devizes (at Attack)    

                           16th-17th July                                           Sgian Dubh ADLG                                                         Larkhall

                           31st July                                                    ADLG Southern League Round 4                                 Reading

 

 

                         August

                         6th August                                             Claymore                                                                     Edinburgh                     

                          12th - 14th August                                     Britcon                                                                             Nottingham

                         13th August                                            Peter Pig Battle Day (Men of Company B)             Poole

                         13th August                                            Lard Workshop                                                          Nottingham     

                          13th - 14th August                                     Bolt Action English Nationals                                        Nottingham (at Britcon)

                          10th July                                                     Northern League Round 3 DBMM & ADLG               Halifax  

                         20th August                                            ChillCon                                                                     Sheffield

                         27th - 28th August                                     Climb British Camp 25mm DBM Singles                    Malvern

 

 

                         September

                         3rd September                                       Ebor Lard TFL Games Day                                     York    

                         4th September                                        Hereward                                                                   Peterborough

                          4th - 5th September                                    ADLG North                                                                  Inverness

                         10th September                                      Colours                                                                      Newbury

                          11th September                                             FoGR Oxford 3                                                             Oxford

                         17th September                                       Peter Pig Battle Day (Regiment of Foote)            Poole

                         17th September                                       Border Reiver                                                          Gateshead                                                       

                         17th September                                       Clotted Lard IV TFL Games Day                          Exeter  

                         17th-18th September                              Campaign 2022                                                       Milton Keynes

                         17th-18th September                                   Iceni 15mm DBM Doubles League Rnd 3                   Hoveton

                          24th September                                            Bakewell matched pairs DBA                                      Bakewell

                          24th - 25th September                                Bolt Action Scottish Nationals                                      Bathgate

                         25th September                                      Cotswold Gaming Day                                            Northleach

                          25th September                                            Northern League Round 4 DBMM & ADLG             Derby  

                          30th September - 3rd October                    London Grand Tournament                                         London

 

                        October

                         1st - 2nd October                                          Forged in Battle FoG Team Challenge                         Sarisbury Green

                         1st - 2nd October                                          Holigost 25mm DBM Singles                                       Sarisbury Green                  

                        2nd October                                              Wargamer                                                                 Sutton Coldfield

                        9th October                                              The Other Partizan                                                  Newark

                        15th - 16th October                                  Naval Wargames Weekend                                     Yeovilton

                         15th-16th October                                         BHGS Historical Teams                                               London

                         15th-16th October                                         King of the North ADLG                                              York

                        16th October                                             SELWG                                                                      London

                        22nd October                                            Peter Pig Battle Day (Western)                              Poole

                         22nd - 23rd October                                     Big Boys 2 ReG Tournament                                       Wolvercote 

                         22nd - 23rd October                                     Ribble Rumble MeG Event                                           Stockport

                        28th - 31st October                                   Gaelcon                                                                     Dublin, Eire

                         29th - 30th October                                      Derventio V MeG Tournament                                    Derby  

                         30th October                                             Fiasco                                                                         Leeds  

 

 

                        November

                         6th November                                                 Northern League Round 5 DBMM & ADLG             Eccles  

                        12th - 13th November                               Warfare                                                                     Farnborough

                        26th - 27th November                                    Thirty Years ReG Tournament                                   Derby

                         26th - 27th November                                    Northern Rumble MeG Event                                     Preston 

                            

 

                        December

                        3rd December                                            Recon                                                                       Wakefield

                         3rd-4th December                                          ADLG 2nd Devonian Classic                                      Brixham

                         10th - 11th December                                      15mm ReG Event                                                        Wolvercote 

                         18th December                                                FoGR Oxford 4                                                            Oxford